School of Medicine

Department Chairs | School of Medicine

Interim Dean Selden

Nathan R. Selden, M.D., Ph.D.
Interim Dean, School of Medicine

Basic Science departments

smiling woman in blue dress and bright yellow sweater

Tamara Phillips-Richards
Department of Behavioral Neuroscience

Lisa M. Coussens, Ph.D.
Department of Cell, Developmental and Cancer Biology

Alejandro Aballay, Ph.D. 
Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

Susan J. Hayflick, M.D.
Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics

Carsten Schultz, Ph.D.
Department of Chemical Physiology and Biochemistry
(The union of the Departments of Physiology and Pharmacology and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.)

Owe McCarty

Owen McCarty, Ph.D. 
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Clinical Science departments

Stephen T. Robinson, M.D.
Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

A portrait of Dr. Sancy Leachman M.D., Ph.D.

Sancy Leachman, M.D., Ph.D.
Department of Dermatology

Fergus Coakley, M.D.
Department of Diagnostic Radiology

Dr. Mary Tanski

Mary Tanski, M.D., M.B.A.
Department of Emergency Medicine

Jennifer DeVoe, M.D., D.Phil.
Department of Family Medicine

Headshot of man with blue shirt and tie, black jacket and dark short hair

Khashayar Farsad, M.D., Ph.D.
Dotter Department of Interventional Radiology (interim)

smiling woman wearing a blue shirt and black vest

Karen Eden, Ph.D.
Department of Medical Informatics and Clinical Epidemiology

Smiling Dr. Hough, with long wavy hair

Terri Hough, M.D. M.Sc.
Department of Medicine

Nathan Selden, M.D., Ph.D.
Department of Neurological Surgery
(Interim Chair to be named shortly)

Helmi Lutsep Neurology

Helmi Lutsep, M.D., FAAN, FAHA (interim)
Department of Neurology

Man smiling slightly, wearing a gray suit and glasses

Aaron Caughey, M.D, Ph.D., M.P.P., M.P.H.
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Andreas K. Lauer, M.D.
Department of Ophthalmology

D Freiss

Darin Friess, M.D.
Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation (interim)

Paul Flint, M.D.
Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Smiling woman in red sweater

Guang Fan, M.D., Ph.D.
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Dana Braner, M.D. 
Department of Pediatrics

George A. Keepers, M.D.
Department of Psychiatry

Arthur Y Hung

Arthur Y Hung, M.D. (interim)
Department of Radiation Medicine

Headshot of Dr. Kenneth (Ken) Azarow, Chair of the Department of Surgery
Dr. Chris Amling headshot

Christopher Amling, M.D.
Department of Urology

Free-standing divisions

Steve Kinder, M.P.A.
Division of Management

Skylar Stewart-Clark

Skylar Stewart-Clark, Ph.D., PA-C 
Division of Physician Assistant Education