Education at OHSU

Oregon Residency for In-State Tuition

OHSU has specific criteria for determining Oregon residency for tuition purposes. You may be eligible for in-state tuition if you, or the person on whom you are a dependent for tax purposes:

  • Lived in Oregon for 12 consecutive months prior to enrollment at OHSU; and
  • Did not enroll for more than 8 credits per term at any Oregon college or university during those 12 months.

Some students may be eligible under other criteria, such as military or veteran status, tribal affiliation, refugee status, or citizenship. 

How to Determine If You Are Eligible

Oregon residency for tuition purposes is determined according to the Student Residency for Tuition Purposes policy. Please read the policy carefully to determine if it applies to you. Having an Oregon driver’s license, voting in Oregon, having family in Oregon, or having grown up in Oregon do not inherently qualify you for residency status for tuition purposes.

Student Residency for Tuition Purposes Policy

Please note that OHSU adheres strictly to the policy and that you will be required to submit evidence that you meet the criteria. 

I am a lifelong Oregonian who moved to another state for a year. I have now returned home and will be attending OHSU. I have no connection to the other state and plan to remain in Oregon. Can I be classified as an Oregon Resident for tuition purposes?
Regardless of your personal connection to Oregon, it is your residency and enrollment history during the 12 months immediately prior to commencing enrollment at OHSU (or immediately prior to submitting your request for residency reclassification) that dictates your residency status for tuition purposes. To regain your Oregon residency, you must live in Oregon for 12 months before enrolling full-time at OHSU.

I came to Oregon to attend college and have now lived and paid taxes here for many years while progressing through school. Can I be classified as an in-state resident for tuition purposes?
No. Regardless of how long you have lived in Oregon, you cannot establish residency while enrolled in an Oregon college or university for more than 8 credits a term. Such an approach would allow all students at Oregon public universities to gain in-state status while attending college. To establish Oregon residency while living in Oregon you must take a year off from school (or attend for less than 8 credits per term for a year.)

Do I quality for residency if my permanent address is in Oregon but I have been attending school in another state?
Yes, as long as you return to Oregon within 12 months of finishing school (See policy section 5F.)

Can I retain my Oregon residency if I leave the state to attend school?
Yes, as long as you return to Oregon within 12 months of finishing school (See policy section 5F.)

Can I retain my Oregon residency if I leave the state to do an internship?
It depends on the nature of the internship. If you will be receiving credit for the internship or if you are paid a stipend, rather than a wage, you may be eligible to keep your Oregon residency as long as you return to Oregon within 12 months of finishing.

Can I qualify for Oregon residency while on Leave of Absence?
Yes, as long as you:

  • Were on leave for 12 consecutive months;
  • Remained in Oregon for the entire length of the LOA; and
  • Did not take more than 8 college credits per term at Oregon schools during that time.

My spouse/partner and I moved to another state for my spouse/partner to attend school. Do I keep my Oregon residency since I move out of state for educational purposes?
No. Section 5.F of the policy, which states that “An Oregon resident who leaves Oregon for continuous enrollment…at an institution outside of Oregon will retain Oregon resident classification...” is  based on the premise that a student cannot establish residency in the other state because they are there for educational purposes. If the student is not attending a college or university in the other state, they are establishing residency in that state.

My primary residence is in Oregon, but I own a secondary residence in another state and have been going back and forth between those two locations. Am I still an Oregon resident?
Yes. Under section 5.H. of the policy: “The criteria for determining Oregon residency classification shall also be used to determine whether a person who has moved from Oregon has established a non-Oregon residence.” Because your intermittent residence has not allowed you to establish residency in the other state, you have retained your Oregon residency.
 

How to Apply

  1. Read the policy to determine if you are eligible for Oregon residency for tuition purposes.
  2. Check the program-specific tuition and fee charts to determine if tuition rates differ between in-state and out-of-state students in your program. Not all programs have lower rates for in-state students.
  3. Complete and submit the Oregon Residency Affidavit. Be sure to attach all required documentation.

Oregon Residency Affidavit

Nursing Students

Certain nursing students may be eligible for in-state tuition if they reside in a bordering country or are graduate students coming from certain Western states. More information is available on the School of Nursing webpage.