Continuing Medical Education

The Department of Pathology offers continuing medical education weekly in our ACCME-accredited Grand Rounds series. We offer a combination of talks from faculty, outside speakers, a monthly challenging unknown case series, education and wellness topics designed to meet the needs of our faculty and trainees. Current residents and fellows enjoy the opportunity to present scholarly work at grand rounds under the mentorship of a faculty member.

October 17, 2019 | 12:00pm - 1:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
"Genomic Correlates of Morphology in Healthy Renal Tissue"
Selvaraj Muthusamy, MD, PhD
Renal Pathology Fellow
University of Washington

October 21, 2019 | 12:00pm - 1:00pm | OHSU Hospital 8B60
"Genomic Profiling of Breast Cancer: Can We Predict Outcome?"
Chieh-Yu Lin, MD, PhD

Assistant Professor of Pathology
Washington University School of Medicine

October 22, 2019 | 12:00pm - 1:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
"Improving Diagnostic Hematology in East Africa"
Lincoln Pac, MD, FCAP

Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellow
University of Utah/ARUP Laboratories

October 24, 2019 | 12:30pm - 1:30pm | Mackenzie Hall 1162
"Therapy-Related Myeloid Neoplasms: Beyond Therapy"
Wei Xie, MD, PhD

Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellow
Baylor College of Medicine

October 28, 2019 | TBD | OHSU Hospital 8B60
"Variant Cell Cycles and the Biology of Upsizing"
Madhu Ouseph, MD, PhD

Clinical Fellow, Molecular Genetic Pathology
Stanford University

October 30, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
Mana Mohebnasab, MD
3rd Year Resident
Alyssa Penning, MD
3rd Year Resident
Oregon Health & Science University

November 6, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
Joel Greenson, MD
Professor, Gastrointestinal and Hepatobiliary Pathology
Michigan Medicine, University of Michigan

November 13, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
"Minimal Residual Disease"
Rick Press, MD, PhD

Medical Director, Molecular Diagnostic Center & Program Director, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship
Oregon Health & Science University

December 4, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
Jennifer Moore, JD
Shareholder
Bennet, Bigelow, & Leedom, P.S.

December 11, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
Erik Handberg, MD
2nd Year Resident
Travis Johnson, DO
2nd Year Resident
Oregon Health & Science University

December 18, 2019 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Richard Jones Hall 4340
David Loeffler, DO
Surgical Pathology Fellow
Ahmad Charifa, MD
Surgical Pathology Fellow
Oregon Health & Science University