Faculty, Staff and Consultants

Autopsy Service
Peter Stenzel, MD, 503-494-2319
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Biochemical Genetics
Cary Harding, MD, 503-494-7608
Kathryn Jacoby, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-0053

Center for Health & Healing Lab - 2 Lab Services
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Steve Osgood, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-3255

Chemistry (General)
Steven Kazmierczak, PhD, 503-494-4208
Steve Osgood, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-3255

Cytopathology and Fine Needle Aspiration
David Sauer, MD, 503-494-9594
Terry Morgan, MD, PhD, 503-494-6782
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Electron Microscopy
Nicole Andeen, MD, (Kidney), 503-418-1595
Vanderlene Kung, MD, PhD, (Kidney) 503-494-6127
Mandy VanSandt, DO, (Platelets) 503-494-7610
Matthew Wood, MD, PhD, (Electron Microscopy, Neuropathology, and Nerve and Muscle Biopsy), 503-494-1633
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Flow Cytometry
Guang Fan, MD, PhD, 503-494-9439
Kathryn Jacoby, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-0053

Hematology/Urinalysis
Jennifer Dunlap, MD, 503-494-2120
Osgood, Steve, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-3255

Hematopathology
Guang Fan, MD, PhD, 503-494-9439
Kathryn Jacoby, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-0053

Hemostasis & Thrombosis
Mandy VanSandt, DO, 503-494-7610
Kathryn Jacoby, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-0053

Immunohistochemistry
Phil Raess, MD, 503-494-9562
Olivia L. Snir, MD, 503-494-4807
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Immunogenetics and Transplant (LIT)
Douglas Norman, MD, 503-494-7880
Carley Shaut, PhD, D(ABHI), 503-494-2886
Rouella Erhan, BS, MT (ASCP), CHT (ABHI), 503-418-9870

Laboratory Specimen Processing
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Nicole Tate, BS, 503-494-8381

Laboratory Information Systems
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Kevin Turner, MD, PhD, 503-418-1770
Kimberly Wilcox, MBA, MT (ASCP), 503-494-2407

Microbiology
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Steve Osgood, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-3255

Molecular Microbiology
Xuan Qin, PhD, D(ABMM), 503-494-5154
Kimberly Wilcox, MBA, MT (ASCP), 503-494-2407

Neuropathology
Matthew Wood, MD, PhD, 503-494-1633
Randy Woltjer, MD, PhD, 503-494-0100
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Nerve and Muscle Biopsy
Matthew Wood, MD, PhD, 503-494-1633
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Ophthalmic Pathology
David Wilson, MD, 503-494-7881
Colin Oglesbee-Venghaus, HTL (ASCP), 503-494-3040

Pathology Administration
Donna Hansel, MD, PhD, 503-494-2321
Juanita Petersen, MBA, MT (ASCP), 503-494-8606
Scott Rosenthal, MBA, 503-494-3948

Phlebotomy
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Arvinder Oberoi, MT (ASCP), 503-494-1397
Michael Pitts, BS, 503-494-0589

Point of Care Testing (POCT)
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Kimberly Wilcox, MBA, MT (ASCP), 503-494-2407

Renal Pathology
Nicole Andeen, MD, 503-418-1595
Vanderlene Kung, MD, PhD 503-494-6127

Special Immunology
Steven Kazmierczak, PhD, 503-494-4208
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Kathryn Jacoby, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-0053

Surgical Pathology
Jessica Davis, MD, 503-494-0452
Andrew Veyliotti, MS, CT (ASCP), 503-494-9667

Toxicology
Steven Kazmierczak, PhD, 503-494-4208
Steve Osgood, MBA, MLT (ASCP), 503-494-3255

Transfusion Medicine 
Richard Scanlan, MD, 503-494-9082
Mandy VanSandt, DO, 503-494-7610
Trisha Wong, MD, 503-418-3138
Deanne Stephens, SBB, MT (ASCP), 503-494-9491