Awards

2018 award winners

Below is a list of students and postdocs who were recognized for exceptional oral and poster presentations, as well winners of the Fast Pitch competition. 

Special thanks to all of our volunteer judges who evaluated over 200 student posters and presentations throughout the week.

Student oral presentations

Adel Al Fatease: "Evaluation of combinatorial chemotherapeutics nano-carriers in breast cancer model for inhibition of angiogenesis and tumor growth"

Connor Barth: "Nerve-specific fluorophores for image-guided nerve sparing surgical procedures"

Emily Calabro: "Does salary relieve burnout in registered nurses: A secondary analysis"

Matthew Hagen: "Static micropatterning reduces endothelial colony forming cell immunogenicity"

Sunil Joshi: "Transforming NTRK2 and NTRK3 mutations as potential drivers of leukemia"

Hsin-Yun Lin: "Mechanisms of IL-1-mediated clonal expansion and disease progression in acute myeloid leukemia"

Saundra Schlesinger: "Quantification of cellular addition during tendon development"

Eileen Torres: "Apolipoprotein E isoform-specific effects on cortical oxysterols in mice"

Katie Truong: "Modifying the surface properties of poly(vinyl alcohol) vascular grafts with extracellular matrix biomolecules"

Jeffrey Wagner: "The role of respiratory mucins in antiviral immune defense"

Student poster presentations

Natalie Damen: “Maternal dietary fat intake during pregnancy and infant body composition at birth”

Catlin Dennis: “Mothers with chronic pain: Comparing clinic-based and Internet recruitment approaches for a longitudinal mechanistic study of child outcomes”

David Jacobs: “Sex differences in a novel model to assess resistance to punishment risk during reward seeking”

Phillip Lam: “Identification and characterization of phenotypically stable and endochondral progenitor cells isolated from human articular cartilage”

Kas Maas: “Is freezing of gait impacting functional limits of stability in people with Parkinson's disease?”

John Mootz: “Trace amine-associated receptor 1 functionality can dictate some methamphetamine-related behaviors”

Tommy Navis: “Effect of footshock stress on acquisition and maintenance of ethanol preference”

Andrew Summers: “Patterns of radiation referral after femoral stabilization in metastatic disease”

Elizabeth Swanson: “Aldosterone-induced transcripts identified from rapidly isolated collecting duct cells”

Robin Tarter: “Roles, regrets and expectations: A mixed-methods study of lung cancer bereavement”

Crystal Tsai: “Postpartum traditions and food choices among Asian WIC participants”

Jacob Weber: “Prognostic value of pre-transplant ferritin for infectious outcomes in the first 100 days following HSCT in pediatric patients”

Tom Wolken: “Comparing the accuracy of AlignRT and ExacTrac at intrafractional time points during cranial stereotactic radiosurgery and stereotactic radiotherapy treatments”

Fast Pitch competition

Postdoctoral Fellow: Vinita Chittoor, Ph.D., “Effects of dietary amino acids on Parkinson’s disease phenotypes”

Graduate Student: Daelyn Richards, “No regerts (sic): Permanent gene therapy for PKU”

Below is a list of students and postdocs who were recognized for exceptional oral and poster presentations. Students were evaluated on hypothesis, research approach, impact, layout/use of media, and presentation skills. The top 15 percent of presenters were selected for an award. Presentation winners receive a cash prize. 

Special thanks to all of our volunteer judges who evaluated over 200 student posters and presentations throughout the week.

Student oral presentation winners

Brett Daniel Dufour: “Corticosterone dysregulation exacerbates disease progression in the R6/2 transgenic mouse model of Huntington’s disease”

Sweta Ravisankar: “Identification of small molecules predictive of oocyte and embryo developmental potential in rhesus macaques via high-throughput metabolomics analysis”

Anna Mammel: “Myelin sheath formation in the peripheral nervous system”

Katie Truong: “Surface modification of poly(vinyl alcohol) vascular grafts for implantation”

Alexandra Quackenbush: “Lipids in weaning-induced liver involution: A role in the liver pre-metastatic niche?”

Cymon Kersch: “Interactions of metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer with the brain microenvironment”

Veronica Cochrane: “Calcium imaging illuminates leptin signaling in pancreatic β-cell”

Rebecca Lynn Hood: “Cortical disinhibition improves motor function in a progressive mouse model of Parkinson’s disease”

Canan Schumann: “Nanoparticle mediated therapy for the treatment of muscle wasting disorders”

Andrew Phillip Sill: “Practice gap in atrial fibrillation oral anticoagulation prescribing at emergency department discharge”

Michael Heskett: “Dissecting tumor heterogeneity with single cell transcriptomics”

Student poster presentation winners

Sarah Larimer: “Intestinal colonization of a probiotic strain, lactobacillus salivarius UCC118, in critically Ill patients”

Jordan Lueras: “Longitudinal data reveals atypical development of spatial working memory brain activation in binge-drinking adolescents”

Nicole Ovregaard: A validated 7-minute tool to examine pediatric safety and quality: The Pediatric prehospital safety Event Detection System (PEDS)”

Xiaoming Ouyang: “Co-targeting epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) overcomes EGFR inhibitor resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patient-derived models”

Rebecca Broeckel: “Novel cytomegalovirus and adenovirus vectors induce protective T cell responses to Chikungunya virus in mice”

Emily Calabro: “Resilient trait mechanisms in night, day, and rotating shift nurses: A secondary data analysis”

Erin Elizabeth Takemoto: “Insurance status differences in weight loss and regain over five years following bariatric surgery”

Lotte Elisabeth Tholen: “Evaluating miR-1246 as an onco-miR and driver of AML disease progression”

Quinn Roth-Carter: Eosinophil peroxidase increases thymic stromal lymphopoietin expression in keratinocytes”

Theodore Wright: “Improving retrieval of datasets: OHSU participation in the bioCADDIE evaluation Challenge” 

Three Minute Thesis winners

First place: Katie Lebold, M.D./Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering Graduate Program: “Maternal asthma changes airway nerve development in offspring”

Second place: Prerna Das, M.S. student, Department of Medical Informatics and Clinical Epidemiology: “In pursuit of genetic risk factors for Alzheimer’s”

People's Choice winner: Ben Doron, Ph.D. student, Cancer Biology Graduate Program: “Acute Myeloid Leukemia: BAD TO THE BONE

Below is a list of students and postdocs who were recognized for exceptional oral and poster presentations. Students were evaluated on hypothesis, research approach, impact, layout/use of media, and presentation skills. The top 15 percent of presenters were selected for an award. Presentation winners receive a cash prize. 

Special thanks to all of our volunteer judges who evaluated over 200 student posters and presentations throughout the week.

Postdoc poster presentation winners

1st place: Arpita Ray, “Investigating the neuroprotective role of the glial engulfment receptor Draper in a drosophila model of Alzheimer’s disease”

2nd place: Douglas Martini, “Long-term effects of adolescent concussion history on cognition”

3rd place: Thomas Meyer, “Retrotransposon-associated differential expression of genes in macaques”

Postdoc oral presentation winners

1st place: Saurabh Thosar, “Endogenous circadian rhythm in vascular function and cardiovascular risk”

2nd place: Chelsey Dawn Kline, “Understanding the roles of antioxidants in human melanocytes and melanoma”

3rd place: Daniel Coleman, “Androgen content and BET bromodomain proteins influence enzalutamide agonism of mutant F876L androgen receptor”

Student oral presentation winners

Brittany Alperin, “ADHD and emotion dysregulation: An issue with top-down or bottom-up processing of emotional stimuli?”

Charlie Gast, “Cancer-macrophage fusion as a mechanism for metastatic disease”

Tyler T. Risom, “Measuring and managing phenotypic heterogeneity in basal-like breast cancer to improve therapeutic control”

Christie Pizzimenti, “Context-independent effects of footshock on drug-seeking”

Courtney Brooke Betts, “Reproductive state-dependent alterations in mammary dendritic cells and a potential role for collagen”

Sharmeen Chagani, “Role of vitamin D3-vitamin D receptor (VDR) signaling in melanocyte homeostasis and UV-induced DNA damage”

Katie Tallman, “Mycobacterial enzyme profiling with chemical tools”

Cymon Kersch, “The role of αvβ3-integrin and HER2 in breast cancer metastasis to the brain

Rebecca Hood, “Cortical activation as a mechanism of neuroprotection in a mouse model of Parkinson’s disease”

Chelsea Jenkins, “Defining the functional role of TNK2 in PTPN11-mutant JMML”

Student poster presentation winners

Mady Stovall, “Moral injury in nurse second victims: Wounded healers in the workforce”

Emily Calabro, “ost-traumatic growth’s influence on experienced ICU nurses”

Audrey Anne Drake, “Using a points of health resource map for the Medicaid population: A pilot study”

Joshua Garrison Burkhart, “ReactomeFIFusion: Discovering gene fusion events’ effects on protein-protein interactions”

Quin Denfeld, “Physical symptoms and depression interact in predicting quality-of-life in heart failure”

Paul Jones, “A case series: Optimal timing of pediatric hip spica casting in children with isolated diaphyseal femur fractures”

Patricia Ann Barfield, “Life satisfaction in children with ADHD: A mixed-methods study proposal”

Amy Rey Williams, “Effects of acute ethanol withdrawal and intoxication on the extinction and reconditioning of contextual fear memories”

Elizabeth Rosa Sunderhaus, “The role of ER stress in neuropathy target esterase-related diseases”

Michael Ha, “Micropatterned ECM-derived gelatin methacryloyl hydrogels for dental pulp regeneration”

Molly Rae Rabinowitz, “Gender disparities in small group verbal participation among first year medical students”

Ginger Keller, “Determining level, direction, and rate of change of attentional function in women with breast cancer receiving chemotherapy: A pilot study”

Wafaa BinAli, “Bring continuous back to CRRT!”

Christopher Abdullah, “Estrogen stimulates cell cycle progression dependent upon SRC kinase activity”

Ryan Mulqueen, “Characterization of Rett syndrome and wild-type neuronal methylomes by single-cell bisulfite sequencing”

Three Minute Thesis winners

1st place: Kevin Watanabe-Smith, cancer biology, “Which mutations cause cancer?”

2nd place: Kevin Burfeind, M.D./Ph.D., neuroscience graduate program, “Infiltrating leukocytes in the hypothalamus as mediators of cancer cachexia”

People’s Choice: Allison Stickles,M.D./Ph.D., physiology and pharmacology, “One is the safest number”

Ugly Data Award

The Ugly Data Award was designed to underscore the message that succeeding in science might mean failing at science—in other words, without failure, you never progress. The award is given to brave souls who put their failures out there. This year’s winners are:

Nathan Bahr

Brittany Alperin