Grand Rounds/Regularly Scheduled Series

Note about CME Certificates

CME Certificates for Grand Rounds/Regularly Scheduled Series are issued at the end of each academic year (July 1st - June 30th)

Grand Rounds/Regularly Scheduled Series with CME Credit

Schedules subject to change.  Please contact department numbers listed below for the most up-to-date schedule and presentation listing.

Anesthesiology/Peri-Operative Medicine Grand Rounds
and Cardiac & Surgical
Subspecialty ICU M&M Case Conference

Contact: Joan Cossey,
Monday 7-8:00 a.m.
 University Hospital South 8B60

Cardiology Grand Rounds

Contact: Brittany Brownlee,
Day/Time: Thursdays 5-6:00 p.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital, Vey Conference Center

Cardiothoracic Surgery Grand Rounds

Contact: Jill Rose,
Day/Time: Monday 8-9:00 a.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital, Vey Conference Center


Clinical Informatics Grand Rounds

Contact: Lynne Schwabe,


Columbia Memorial Hospital Grand Rounds

Contact: Gabriel Flores,
Location:Columbia Memorial Hospital


Columbia Memorial Hospital Tumor Board

Contact: Maria Shipley,
Day/Time: 3rd Tuesday of the month 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Location: Columbia Memorial Hospital


Combined Transplant Conference and Monthly Case Discussion

Contact: Sondra Tootel,
Day/Time: Thursdays 8-9 a.m.
Location: University Hospital South, Room 8B60

Congenital Cardiac Interventional M&M

Contact: Lisa Frankovich,
Day/Time: Last Friday 4-5:30 p.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital DCH 11620


Congenital Cardiothoracic Surgery Case Conference

Contact: Lisa Frankovich,
Fridays 7-9:00 a.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital DCH 11620


 Dermatology Grand Rounds

Contact: Shannon Winchester,
Wednesdays, 7:30-9:00 a.m.
Location: 16th Floor CHH


Diagnostic Radiology

Contact: Katie Manoogian,
Day/Time: Monthly, see website for schedule
Location: Radiology Classroom 10C26

ECHO Psychiatric Medication Management

Contact: Bryan Cochran,
Day/Time: Thursdays

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds and Morbidity and Mortality

Contact: Jennifer Peniuk/Cindy Koonz, or
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 8:00 a.m.-Noon
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital DCH 11620


Hematologic Malignancies Conference Series

Contact: Kathleen Beebe,
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 8:00-8:55 a.m.
Location: HRC 14D03

Hospitalist Grand Rounds

Contact: Targol Saedi,
Day/Time: Thursdays, Noon-1 p.m.


Mid-Columbia Medical Center Tumor Board

Contact: Symantha McClennan,
Day/Time: 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 7:00-8:00 a.m.
Location: Celilo Cancer Center at Mid-Columbia Medical Center, The Dalles, OR

Medicine Grand Rounds

Contact: Taryn Johnson,
Day/Time: Tuesdays, 8:00 a.m.
Location: University Hospital South 8B60

Melanoma Conference

Contact: Shannon Winchester,
Day/Time: 2nd and 4th Thursdays, 7-8:00 a.m.
Location: OHSU Center for Health & Healing

Molecular & Medical Genetics Grand Rounds

Contact: Amanda Asbrock,
Day/Time: Thursdays, 9-10:00 a.m.
Location: Mackenzie Hall 3198

Multidisciplinary Aortic Clinical (MAC) Rounds

Contact: Christopher Cox,
Day/Time: Second Thursdays, 6:30-7:30 AM
Location: Porter Library, MNP 5304, 5th floor Multnomah Pavilion 


Multidisciplinary Lung Clinic Conference

Contact: Jill Rose,
Day/Time: Thursdays, 12:00 noon
Location: Center for Health & Healing, 7th Floor Conference Room


Neurosciences Grand Rounds

Contact: Lynn Tikalsky,
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 8-9:00 a.m.
Location: University Hospital South 8B60


OB-GYN Grand Rounds

Contact: Lauren Billington,
Day/Time: Most Fridays, 7:30-8:30 a.m., Sep - June
Location: OHSU Hospital 8B60


Ophthalmology Collaborative Grand Rounds

Contact: Brenda Purvis,
Day/Time: 3rd Friday of the month, 7-8:00 a.m.
Location: Casey Eye Institute/OHSU Macdonald Auditorium


Orthopaedic Grand Rounds

Contact: Robin Sasaoka,
Day/Time: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:30-8:30 a.m.
Location: BICC 124


Otolaryngology Grand Rounds

Contact: Matthew Hosanna,
Day/Time: Monday, 7-9:00 a.m.
Location: Sam Jackson Hall 5314


Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Grand Rounds

Contact: Adrian Mills,
Day/Time: Wednesday, 11:15am -12:15 p.m.
Location: OL217


Pediatric Grand Rounds

Contact: April Wicker,
Day/Time: Thursday 8-9:00 a.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital DCH 11620


Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Tumor Board

Contact: Beth Wamala/Julia Kiggins, /
Day/Time: Wednesdays 8-9:00 a.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital, Collins/Goudy Room (DCH 11600)

 Perinatal Tele-Conference 

Contact: Sarah Fuller,
Day/Time: 2nd and 4th Thursday

 Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Grand Rounds

Contact: Amanda Kotsovos,
Day/Time: Mondays 7-8:00 a.m.
Location: Mackenzie Hall M3144


Plastic Surgery Hand Conference

Contact: Amanda Kotsovos,
Day/Time: Thursdays 6:45-7:45 a.m.
Location: Mackenzie Hall 3198


Psychiatry Grand Rounds

Contact: Micaela Sandoval,
Day/Time: 1st, 3rd, 4th Tuesday of month, Noon-1:00 p.m.
Location: University Hospital South 8B60

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Contact: Marita Keppel,


Slocum Journal Club

Contact: Erin Owen,
Day/Time: 2nd Tuesday
Location: Slocum Center for Orthopedics &Sports Medicine, Eugene, OR

Surgery Grand Rounds

Contact: Sara Szymanski,
Day/Time:  Monday, 7:30-8:30 a.m.
Location:  OHSU Old Library Auditorium


Surgery M&M Conference

Contact: Sara Szymanski,
Mondays, 6:45-7:30 a.m.
Location: OHSU Old Library Auditorium


Transplant Conference & Quarterly Case Discussion

Contact: Sondra Tootell,
Day/Time: Thursday 8-9:00 a.m.
Location: University Hospital South, 8B60

Umpqua CME

Contact: Rhonda Janky,
Day/Time: 1st Monday
Location: Mercy Medical Center, Roseburg OR


Urology Grand Rounds

Contact: Susi Driscoll,
Day/Time: Thursday, 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Location: OHSU Center for Health and Healing


Weekly Trauma Conference 

Contact: Pam Bilyeu,
Wednesday, 7-8:00 a.m.
Location: Doernbecher Children's Hospital, Vey Conference Center