OHSU

Awards Given

Student Awards

Academy of Dental Materials Student Awards

Each spring, the members of the Academy of Dental Materials at various Dental Schools around the world present awards to the most outstanding students or student researchers in the field of Dental Materials. The award consists of an engraved plaque. For more information, go to the Academy website at http://www.academydentalmaterials.org/.

2003 Matthew C. Biermann
2002 Michael D. Payne; Bao V. Pham
2001 Todd W. Remmers; Scott G. Vincent
2000 Scott R. Dyer
1999 R. Sean Freiberg; Dustin D. Karren
1998 Kenneth B. Wiltbank
1997 Alan C. Baugh
1996 Matthew C. Turay
1995 Rachel M. Fennimore
1994 Ronald G. Packham
1993 Tod M. Hardin
1992 Peter C. Wagner
1991 Brian D. Rigby
1990 Lynnetta J. Odell
1989 Brian L. Tuft
1988 Ron F. Tribble
1987 Cynthia A. Layport
1986 Steve Scheffel
1985 Lori J. Lemire

Academy of Operative Dentistry Student Award

The Academy sponsors an award each year to the student in each U.S. and Canadian dental school who has been voted as having provided the most outstanding restorative care to his or her patients. The award consists of a certificate and a year's subscription to the journal "Operative Dentistry". The award is usually presented at each school's annual awards ceremony in late spring.

2003 Kari K. Borgen
2002 Kathryn R. Bowman
2001 Daniel E. Wilson
2000 Sarah Heward
1999 James E. Shelton
1998 Chen Ren
1997 Sandra J. Bennett
1996 Gregory M. Atack
1995 Lloyd Noel
1994 James B. Lewis
1993 Brent Corbridge
1992 Peter Wagner
1991 Gerald L. Kennedy
1990 Eric J. Janasyak
1989 Eric N. Dahle
1988 Marcia J. Aplin-Scott
1987 Phillip M. Timmins
1986 Roger B. Lawrence
1985 Robert E. Andreotti
1984 Walt Denham

Pacific Coast Society of Prosthodontics – Fred E. Gulick Memorial Award

2003 Ryan W. Judd
2002 Katherine J. Bieker
2001 Bradley J. Sandvik

Student Awards for Faculty

Outstanding Clinical Instructor

2002 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Associate Professor, Prosthodontics
2001 -
2000 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Associate Professor, Prosthodontics
1999 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1998 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1996 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1994 - Floyd L. Holady, DMD, Operative Dentistry
1993 - John E. Holt, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1992 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1991 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics
1990 -
1989 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1989 - E. Robert Quinn, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (part-time)
1988 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1987 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1987 - Carl W. Perkins, DMD, Operative Dentistry (part-time)
1987 - G. Fred Daum, DMD, Operative Dentistry (part-time)
1986 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1986 - Alden C. Peterson, DMD, & Carl Perkins, DMD,
Operative Dentistry (part-time)
1985 - Robert A. Todd, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1985 - Carl W. Perkins, DMD, Operative Dentistry
1984 - John E. Holt, DMD, Removable Prosthodontics (full-time)
1984 - Carl W. Perkins, DMD, Operative Dentistry (part-time)

Outstanding Clinical Department

1989 - Removable Prosthodontics
1988 - Removable Prosthodontics
1987 - Removable Prosthodontics
1986 - Removable Prosthodontics
1985 - Removable Prosthodontics
1984 - Removable Prosthodontics