Awards

2017 award winners

Below is a list of students and postdocs who were recognized for exceptional oral and poster presentations. Students were evaluated on hypothesis, research approach, impact, layout/use of media, and presentation skills. The top 15 percent of presenters were selected for an award. Presentation winners receive a cash prize.

Special thanks to all of our volunteer judges who evaluated over 200 student posters and presentations throughout the week.

Student oral presentation winners

Brett Daniel Dufour: “Corticosterone dysregulation exacerbates disease progression in the R6/2 transgenic mouse model of Huntington’s disease”

Sweta Ravisankar: “Identification of small molecules predictive of oocyte and embryo developmental potential in rhesus macaques via high-throughput metabolomics analysis”

Anna Mammel: “Myelin sheath formation in the peripheral nervous system”

Katie Truong: “Surface modification of poly(vinyl alcohol) vascular grafts for implantation”

Alexandra Quackenbush: “Lipids in weaning-induced liver involution: A role in the liver pre-metastatic niche?”

Cymon Kersch: “Interactions of metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer with the brain microenvironment”

Veronica Cochrane: “Calcium imaging illuminates leptin signaling in pancreatic β-cell”

Rebecca Lynn Hood: “Cortical disinhibition improves motor function in a progressive mouse model of Parkinson’s disease”

Canan Schumann: “Nanoparticle mediated therapy for the treatment of muscle wasting disorders”

Andrew Phillip Sill: “Practice gap in atrial fibrillation oral anticoagulation prescribing at emergency department discharge”

Michael Heskett: “Dissecting tumor heterogeneity with single cell transcriptomics”

Student poster presentation winners

Sarah Larimer: “Intestinal colonization of a probiotic strain, lactobacillus salivarius UCC118, in critically Ill patients”

Jordan Lueras: “Longitudinal data reveals atypical development of spatial working memory brain activation in binge-drinking adolescents”

Nicole Ovregaard: A validated 7-minute tool to examine pediatric safety and quality: The Pediatric prehospital safety Event Detection System (PEDS)”

Xiaoming Ouyang: “Co-targeting epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) overcomes EGFR inhibitor resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patient-derived models”

Rebecca Broeckel: “Novel cytomegalovirus and adenovirus vectors induce protective T cell responses to Chikungunya virus in mice”

Emily Calabro: “Resilient trait mechanisms in night, day, and rotating shift nurses: A secondary data analysis”

Erin Elizabeth Takemoto: “Insurance status differences in weight loss and regain over five years following bariatric surgery”

Lotte Elisabeth Tholen: “Evaluating miR-1246 as an onco-miR and driver of AML disease progression”

Quinn Roth-Carter: Eosinophil peroxidase increases thymic stromal lymphopoietin expression in keratinocytes”

Theodore Wright: “Improving retrieval of datasets: OHSU participation in the bioCADDIE evaluation Challenge” 

Three Minute Thesis winners

First place: Katie Lebold, M.D./Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering Graduate Program: “Maternal asthma changes airway nerve development in offspring”

Second place: Prerna Das, M.S. student, Department of Medical Informatics and Clinical Epidemiology: “In pursuit of genetic risk factors for Alzheimer’s”

People's Choice winner: Ben Doron, Ph.D. student, Cancer Biology Graduate Program: “Acute Myeloid Leukemia: BAD TO THE BONE

 

2016 Award Winners

2015 Award Winners

2014 Award Winners

2013 Award Winners