Gained in Translation Program

Saturday, October 24, 2015

8:00 a.m. Breakfast and registration (Casey Eye Institute, Macdonald Auditorium)
8:55 a.m. Welcome: Michael F. Chiang, M.D., and David J. Wilson, M.D.

9:00 a.m. Genetics and clinical ophthalmology, moderator: Michael F. Chiang
Kevin Gregory-Evans, M.D., Ph.D., FRCS, FRCOphth (UBC)
John Chiang, Ph.D. (OHSU): Comprehensive Molecular Diagnosis of Retinal Dystrophy
Cecilia Lee, M.D. (UW): Clinical Applications of Deep DNA Sequencing for Pathogen Discovery

10:00 a.m. Pediatric and neuro-ophthalmology: Amblyopia, moderator: Miriam Spering                                 
Allison Summers, O.D. (OHSU): Current Clinical Treatments for Amblyopia- What is Missing?                             
Deborah Giaschi, Ph.D. (UBC): The Role of Motion Processing in understanding Amblyopia and Improving Treatment Outcomes                                
Ione Fine, Ph.D. (UW): The effects of visual deprivation

11:00 a.m. Imaging, vision screening, and public health, moderator: Michael F. Chiang                             
David Maberley, M.D. (UBC): Tele Ophthalmology in BC: Challenges and Successes      
Kristina Tarczy-Hornoch, M.D., D.Phil (UW): Pediatric Vision Screening                                    
David Huang, M.D., Ph.D. (OHSU): OCT and Mobile Photography Screening for Eye Diseases

12:00-1:30 Lunch, breakouts, poster session (presenters from 1-1:30pm)                                          

Breakout session 1: Investigator-sponsored clinical trials: Andreas Lauer, M.D. (OHSU)                                                
  • Infrastructure, patient recruitment, study design
  • Data analysis
  • Collaborative consortia for recruitment and data analysis
  • Role for PNW trials consortium for industry-sponsored trials?
Breakout session 2: Informatics: Aaron Lee, M.D. (UW)                                                      
  • Informatics
  • Telemedicine
  • Electronic health records, efficiency, workflow
  •  Genotype-phenotype correlation
  • Bioinformatics resources
Breakout session 3: Age-related macular degeneration: Joanne Matsubara, Ph.D. (UBC)                      
  • Rodent and primate models of AMD
  • New treatment strategies for dry AMD         
  • Stem cell treatments for AMD: Caveats and next steps
  • Novel optical imagining methods for early changes in AMD pathogenesis                                                     
1:30 p.m. Report from breakout, collaborative opportunities, open discussion
Michael F. Chiang, M.D. (OHSU)
Jennifer Chao, M.D., Ph.D. (UW)
Miriam Spering, Ph.D. (UBC)  
Aaron Lee, M.D. (UW)
Andreas Lauer, M.D. (OHSU)
Joanne Matsubara, Ph.D. (UBC)

2:00 p.m. Introduction to Joan & Gordon Bergy M.D. Lecture in Vision Science: Russ Van Gelder, M.D., Ph.D
Martin Friedlander (Scripps): Stemming Vision Loss with Stem Cells (and a little help from Ras, VHL, HIFs and VEGF)

3:00 p.m. Glaucoma: clinical, imaging, and molecular approaches, moderator: Jennifer Chao                                          
Joanne Wen, M.D. (UW): Clinical Challenges in Diagnosis and Management of Glaucoma                                        
Renee Talbot, M.D. (UBC): The Role of Imaging in the Diagnosis and Management of Glaucoma                                  
John Morrison, M.D. (OHSU): Clinical Lessons from Experimental Models of Glaucomatous Optic Nerve Damage

4:00 p.m. Helen Keller Award Presentation           
4:15-5:30 p.m. Wine & Cheese Reception to follow in Casey Eye Institute lobby