People

Faculty

Adam's Headshot - updated 2015
Adam Margolin, Ph.D.
Director, Computational Biology Program
Professor, Biomedical Engineering
email

 

Ozgun Babur
Ozgun Babur, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Molecular & Medical Genetics 
Young-Hwan  Chang, Ph.D

Young-Hwan Chang, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
email

Emek Demir Ph.D

Emek Demir, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Molecular & Medical Genetics
email

Kyle Ellrott

Kyle Ellrott, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
email

Jeremy Goecks

Jeremy Goecks, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
email

Abhinav Nellore

Abhinav Nellore, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
email

Reid Thompson

Reid Thompson, Ph.D., M.D.
Assistant Professor, Radiation Medicine
Staff Physician, VA Portland Health Care System
email

 

Zheng Xia, Ph.D

Zheng Xia, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Molecular Microbiology & Immunology
email

 

Staff

Chris Anderson

Chris Anderson
Research Software Engineer

Alex Buchanan

Alex Buchanan, B.S.
Research Software Engineer

 

Allison Creason - Headshot

Allison Creason, Ph.D. 
Computational Biologist


Funda Durupinar Babur

Funda Durupinar-Babur, Ph.D.
Research Software Engineer

 

Joseph Estabrook - Headshot

Joey Estabrook
Computational Biologist 


Michal Grzadkowski, S.M.

Michal Grzadkowski, M.S.
Research Software Engineer

Wesley Horton

Wesley Horton
Computational Biologist

Severin Leonard

Sev Leonard, M.S.
Research Software Engineer

 

John Letaw

John Letaw
Computational Biologist

Patrick Leyshock

Patrick Leyshock, Ph.D.
Sr. Systems Engineer

 

Theresa Lusardi

Theresa Lusardi
Sr. Computational Biologist

Hannah Manning

Hannah Manning
Computational Biologist

Georgia Mayfield
Georgia Mayfield, M.S. 
Research Software Engineer
Olga Nikolova

Olga Nikolova, Ph.D.
Sr. Research Associate

Janice Patterson - Headshot

 Janice Patterson, M.S.
Computational Biologist


Carl Pelz
Carl Pelz, B.A.  
Computational Biologist


Luke Sargent

Luke Sargent
Research Software Engineer

David Servillo

David Servillo, M.S.
Research Software Engineer


Metin Can Siper

Metin Can Siper 
Research Software Engineer

Sam Sivagnam

Sam Sivagnanam
Computational Biologist 


Ryan Spangler

Ryan Spangler, M.S.
Research Software Engineer

 

Adam Struck

Adam Struck, M.S.
Scientific Programmer

Matt Viehdorfer

Matt Viehdorfer, M.S.
Research Software Engineer

 

Brian Walsh

Brian Walsh
Sr. Research Software Engineer

 

Mary Wood

Mary Wood
Computational Biologist

 

Visiting Scientists

Elin Nyman

Elin Nyman, Ph.D.

 

Post-Doctoral Researchers

Vahid Jalili

Vahid Jalili, Ph.D.

 

Duan Chen Sun - Headshot

Duan Chen Sun, Ph.D.


Chaojie Wang

 Chaojie Wang, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

Julianne David - Headshot

Julianne David

 

 

Elliot Gray - Headship

Elliot Gray


Administrative Staff

Holly Chung
Holly Chung
Program Administrator
(503)494-9726
RJH 4514
Mailcode L333
JoAnn Takabayashi
JoAnn Takabayashi
Program Technician
Assistant to Dr. Adam Margolin
RJH 4517
Mailcode L333
Ozzy Garcia
Ozzy Garcia
Project Coordinator
MSB 700/RJH 6522
Mailcode ITG07
Jake Redmond
Jake Redmond
Human Resources Coordinator
(503)494-2469
RJH 4359
Raj Shah - Headshot
Raj Shah
Grants & Contracts Coordinator - Pre-award
(503)494-8632
RJH 7385

 Alumni

Yuliang Wang - Sr. Research Associate

Benjamin Bimber - Research Associate

Stefan Novak - Scientific Programmer

Katie Houlahan - Intern

Jason Feingold - Research Software Engineer

Burcu Demir - Research Associate

Jaclyn Smith - Scientific Programmer

Mayur Paralkar - Summer Intern 

Mihir Paralkar - Summer Intern

Michael Walsh - Intern

Brian King - Research Software Engineer

Katie Houlihan - Intern

Malisa Smith - Intern

Jeena Lee - Intern/Research Software Engineer 

TJ Lagrow - Intern

Austin Nguyen - Intern