OHSU

Schedule Share This OHSU Content

 

18th Annual Certification and Recertification Review
for Physician Assistants

Oregon Health & Science University

 

DoubleTree Hotel
Portland, Oregon

August 12-15, 2014

The 2014 course schedule will be posted once speakers have been confirmed.  Please review last year's schedule below to get a sense of how the course is structured.  The 2014 schedule will be similar, although speakers and times are subject to change.

Tuesday (Day 1)

Time
Topic
Speaker

7:30 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast


8:15 am

Welcome and Introductions, Overview of PANCE/PANRE

Ted J. Ruback, M.S., PA

9:00 am

Pre-Course Self Assessment

Ted J. Ruback, M.S., PA

9:55 am

Break


10:05 am

Anemia! Anemia! Anemia!

Thomas DeLoughery, M.D.

11:05 am

Rheumatology Review
Michael P. Davey, M.D., Ph.D.

12:00 pm

Lunch


12:45 pm

Oncology Review

Matthew Taylor, M.D.

1:45 pm

Emergency Medicine

David Jones, M.D.

2:40 pm

Break


2:50 pm

Orthopedics Review
Curt Stilp, PA-C

3:50 pm

Common Dermatoses
Kim Sanders, PA-C

4:45 pm

Evaluations


5:00 pm

Adjourn



Wednesday (Day 2)

 Time
Topic
Speaker

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast


8:00 am

Review of Hypertension
Ben Schneider, M.D.

9:00 am

Review of Women's Health
Lisa Egan, PA-C

9:55 am

Break


10:05 am

Diabetes Mellitus Review

Jessica Castle, M.D.

11:05 am

GI Review Lori Kelly, M.P.A.S., PA-C

12:00 pm

Lunch


12:45 pm

Urology Update

Nina S. Davis, M.D., FACS

1:45 pm

Angina and Acute Myocardial Infarction
Stephanie Halvorson, M.D.

2:40 pm

Break


2:50 pm

Review of Obstructive and Restrictive Lung Diseases
Gopal Allada, M.D.

3:50 pm

Endocrinology Review

Mary H. Samuels, M.D.

4:45 pm

Evaluations


5:00 pm

Adjourn



Thursday (Day 3)

Time
Topic
Speaker

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast


8:00 am

Psychiatry Review
John Wilson, M.D.

9:00 am

Hepatobiliary Disease

Ken Ingram, M.P.A.S., PA-C

9:55 am

Break


10:05 am

Recap of Pediatrics

Ted J. Ruback, M.S., PA

11:05 am

Otolaryngology Review
Pat Kenney-Moore, M.S., PA-C

12:00 pm

Lunch


12:45 pm

Review of Respiratory Tract Infections
Melissa D. Murphy, M.D.

1:45 pm

Valvular Heart Disease
Sima Desai, M.D.

2:40 pm

Break


2:50 pm

Common Ophthalmic Issues

Lorinna Lombardi, M.D.

3:50 pm

Lymphatic and Blood-Based Cancers
Elie Traer, M.D.

4:45 pm

Evaluations


5:00pm

Adjourn



Friday (Day 4)

Time
Topic
Speaker

7:30 am

Full Breakfast


8:00 am

Neurology Review

Amie Peterson, M.D.

9:25 am

Break


9:35 am

Nephrology Review

Raghav Wusirika, M.D.

11:05am

Lipids and Cardiovascular Risk Factors
Antoinette Polito, M.H.S., PA-C

12:05pm

Review of the 12-Lead EKG

Antoinette Polito, M.H.S., PA-C

1:00 pm

Evaluations


1:15 pm

Adjourn


1:15 pm
To-Go Lunch