OHSU

FAQ

Are your classes free?

Yes, our classes are free to you. However, there are costs associated with holding classes.  With that said, you have a unique opportunity to take advantage of free services for individual growth. 

Do I have to take vacation time to attend classes?

It’s really important for you to talk with your manager/supervisor about your interest in attending a class and come to an agreement about when you take a class and how you will account for your time away from work. OHSU supports opportunities for education, training and development. AFSCME-represented employees have ten (10) hours of job related training guaranteed upon request (Article 22 of the AFSCME contract). Your manager must pre-approve the time away from work needed to participate.   

How do I register for a class? 

  1. Log in to TrainingForce
  2. Locate the class using the search menu.
  3. Check the class status for full or accepting.
  4. If the class is accepting, click on the class date link.
  5. From the class information page, click on Register.
  6. Click the Checkout button to proceed.  Note: First time users may be asked for their login information one more time at Checkout.
  7. Review any prerequisites on the Checkout page.
  8. Click Next.
  9. At the final checkout page, read the directions carefully, fill in appropriate details, click on Finished.
A confirmation letter, or a wait list notice, will automatically be sent to your OHSU email account.

How do I cancel my class reservation?

  1. Log in to TrainingForce  
  2. Hover over 'My Information' and click 'Current Registrations'.
  3. Click on the 'Registered' link next to the class you wish to cancel.
  4. Select 'I wish to cancel this registration', and enter a reason (optional).
  5. Click 'Update'.
You will receive an email confirming your cancellation.

I’m not able to attend the class for which I registered.  Should I just not show up?

No.  Please cancel your reservation in TrainingForce no later than 48 hours before your class.  If after 48 hours please call the Center at 503 418-0273. Many of our classes are full with waitlists. By canceling your reservation, you will open a seat for someone on the waitlist.  

What do I do if a class is full?  Do you have a waitlist?

Yes. If a class is full, you can sign up for the waitlist in TrainingForce. You will automatically be registered, if a seat becomes available. 

I’m not AFSCME-represented; can I attend your classes?

Yes.  However, most of our classes are designed to meet the needs of individual contributors and are not intended for supervisors.   

I’m a manager; can I attend your classes?

Most of our classes are designed to meet the needs of individual contributors and not intended for supervisors.  However, some classes, like our CAP training and Lean Training, are designed to include supervisors and request manager participation. Class descriptions will indicate for whom the class is designed.     

Should CWE Center classes be mandatory for employees?

We ask that CWE Center classes not be mandatory. We want to be sure that employees get the right skills at the right time and in the right way. For learning to be the most effective, training should be employee-driven. Employees should be encouraged to identify their own needs, create individual learning or development plans, and seek out learning opportunities. Most employees want to be the originator of their own learning and will resist learning activities they believe are an attack on their competence. Therefore, in order for professional development to be the most effective, employees need some control over the what, who, how, why, when, and where of their learning.

How long after I am laid off can I use CWE Center resources?

First, we are sorry to hear that you have been displaced. If you are laid off and elect to be placed into a vacancy or placed on the preferred hire list (for up to 2 years until a position for which you are qualified becomes available), then you would be eligible to use the CWE Center resources. If you elect severance, you would be eligible to continue to use CWE Center resources up until your last day of employment.