Agenda | PINS 2015


Friday, July 17

Saturday | Sunday


SESSION 1 - Opportunities and Obstacles for Biologics and Devices in Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders

Sentinel Hotel – Grand Ballroom


8 a.m.

Continental Breakfast


9 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
Kim Burchiel, M.D. and Bill Rooney, Ph.D.


9:15 a.m.

Panel Discussion A: Biologics
Lead panelist Dennis Bourdette, M.D., Oregon Health & Science University
Moderated by Katja Brose, Ph.D., Neuron
Chris Rivera, Washington Biotechnology & Biomedical Association (WBBA)
Walter Koroshetz, M.D., NIH/NINDS
Leen Kawas, Ph.D., M3 Biotechnology, Inc.
Jeanne Link, Ph.D., Oregon Health & Science University


10:30 a.m.

Break


10:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion B: Neurodevices
Lead panelist Kim Burchiel, M.D., Oregon Health & Science University
Moderated by Hank Greely, J.D., Stanford Law School
Carlos Peña, Ph.D., Food and Drug Administration
Robert Greenberg, M.D., Ph.D., Second Sight
Helen Mayberg, M.D., Emory University
Matt Smits, Oregon Bioscience Association, Micro Systems Engineering, Inc.


Noon

Lunch


SESSION 2 - Dementia

Sentinel Hotel – Grand Ballroom


1:15 p.m.

Introduction


1:20 p.m.

It was the Best of Times, It was the
Worst of Times: Emerging Treatments
in Dementia

Eric McDade, D.O. (Univ. of Pittsburgh)


2:15 p.m.

Treatable Aspects of Dementia
Joseph Quinn, M.D.


2:45 p.m.

Break


3 p.m.

Toward Gene Therapy for
Neurodegenerative Disorders

Krystof Bankiewicz, M.D., Ph.D. (UCSF)


3:55 p.m.

Deep Brain Stimulation for Cognitive Disorders
Ahmed Raslan, M.D.


4:25 p.m.

Neuropathology of Dementia
Randy Woltjer, M.D., Ph.D.


5 p.m.

Shuttles to wine tasting and dinner begin (Shuttles leave from Sentinel Hotel Lobby)


SESSION 3 - Public Address

Collaborative Life Sciences Building

Friday evening’s public address will include wine tasting featuring several Willamette Valley wineries and a banquet dinner. This area of Oregon is known for making some of the world’s finest pinot noir as well as other cool climate wines.


EVENING EVENTS

5 – 6 p.m.

Special Neuroscience Reception/Resource Fair and Oregon Wine Tasting, Collaborative Life Sciences Building, OHSU


6:15 – 6:45 p.m.

Neuroscience Town Hall—The BRAIN Initiative and the Integral Role of Advocacy Organizations

Congressman Earl Blumenauer, founder of the Congressional Neuroscience Caucus

Walter Koroshetz, M.D., acting director, NINDS and co-chair of the NIH Neuroscience Blueprint

Katie Sale, executive director, American Brain Coalition

Mark Rasenick, Ph.D., chair, Advocacy Committee, American Brain Coalition

All brain-related advocacy organizations will have displays


6:45 p.m.

Banquet Dinner


7:15 p.m.

Creative Resilience and Aging: Frank Sinatra’s Aging in Rhythm

Jeffrey Lyness, M.D., University of Rochester



Saturday, July 18

Friday | Sunday


This morning’s session offers lectures on neuroscience innovations and neuro critical care. In the afternoon, choose between two specialty tracks: Panel discussion on Terminal Care and Ethics, or the Saslow Lecture on Management of Behavioral Symptoms in Dementia.


SESSION 4 – Neuroscience Innovations

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


6:45 a.m.

Shuttles to lectures begin


7 a.m.

Continental Breakfast


8 a.m.

Introduction


8:05 a.m.

History and Development of Occipital Nerve Stimulation for Intractable Headaches
Richard Weiner, M.D. (Dallas Neurosurgical & Spine)


8:55 a.m.

Novel Treatments and Imaging Approaches to Assess Response in Brain Tumors
Prakash Ambady, M.D.


9:25 a.m.

Paxton Professorship Lecture

Mother is the Necessity of Invention: How Ugandan Moms Changed the Way We Treat Infant Hydrocephalus

Benjamin Warf, M.D. (CURE Uganda)


10:15 a.m.

Break


SESSION 5 - Neuro Critical Care

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


10:30 a.m.

Advanced MRI to Predict Recovery after Severe Traumatic Brain Injury
Brian Edlow, M.D. (Massachusetts General Hospital)


11:20 a.m.

Osmotherapy for Cerebral Edema: Where Are We Now?
Julia Durrant, M.D.


11:50 a.m.

Cerebral Blood Flow and Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Justin Cetas, M.D., Ph.D.


12:30 p.m.

Lunch


SESSION 6A - Luncheon

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


1 p.m.

Saslow Professorship Lecture

Management of Behavioral Symptoms in Dementia: Principles and Case Vignettes

Jeffrey Lyness, M.D. (Univ. of Rochester)


SESSION 6B - Panel Discussion

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


1 p.m.

Terminal Care and Ethics
Moderated by Teresa Prichard, R.N. and Maret Pfohman, R.N.


2 p.m.

Adjourn


Sunday, July 19

Friday | Saturday


SESSION 7 - Pediatric Neuro-Oncology

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


7:15 a.m.

Shuttles to lectures begin


7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast


8:30 a.m.

Introduction


8:40 a.m.

Neurodevelopmental Origin of Childhood Central Nervous System Tumors
Scott Pomeroy, M.D., Ph.D. (Harvard)


9:30 a.m.

The Intracranial Frontier of Molecularly-targeted Treatment Strategies
Kellie Nazemi, M.D.


10:15 a.m.

Break


10:30 a.m.

Impact of Surgical Brain Tumor Resection on Patient Outcome
Lissa Baird, M.D.


11:15 a.m.

Building a Mission-Driven Program for Brain Tumor Care in Children
Nathan Selden, M.D., Ph.D.


11:45 a.m.

Break


SESSION 8- OCD Lecture and Luncheon

Collaborative Life Sciences Building


Noon

Interventional Neuropsychiatry: Moving Beyond Neural Cubism

Nolan Williams, M.D. (Stanford)


12:30 p.m.

Symposium Closing Remarks


12:45 p.m.

Adjourn